Live Helper Chat support forum.. Old google groups forum can be found here

You are not logged in.

Announcement

#1 2021-01-25 15:36:48

philip49
New member
Registered: 2021-01-18
Posts: 6

bot - testing if online operators

Hello
I'm trying to always start with a bot. After some buttons I want to transfer to an operator. If there is no online operator, I want to give more information or do a redirect to our ticket-system.
How and where can I test if there are online operators and acted depending on the answer?

Philip

Offline

#2 2021-01-25 15:48:08

remdex
Administrator
From: Lithuania
Registered: 2012-09-23
Posts: 3,409
Website

Re: bot - testing if online operators

Read this. You will find all required info there. There is dedicated response type for that scenario.
https://doc.livehelperchat.com/docs/bot … r-to-human

Offline

#3 2021-01-26 09:00:41

philip49
New member
Registered: 2021-01-18
Posts: 6

Re: bot - testing if online operators

I found this, but I can't get it to work
I have this for the bot (it is called from Widget Theme)
1611651413_knipsel.png

The result of my widget:
1611651487_knipsel.png

The two triggers ('No operators available' and 'Operators available') just send text as a simple test.

I'm sorry for the questons, but I'm new to this product. It seems very good, but I'm just learning.

Philip

Offline

#4 2021-01-26 09:02:01

remdex
Administrator
From: Lithuania
Registered: 2012-09-23
Posts: 3,409
Website

Re: bot - testing if online operators

Have you set your trigger as default.  https://doc.livehelperchat.com/docs/bot/triggers

Offline

#5 2021-01-26 09:12:56

philip49
New member
Registered: 2021-01-18
Posts: 6

Re: bot - testing if online operators

yes

Offline

#6 2021-01-26 09:13:51

remdex
Administrator
From: Lithuania
Registered: 2012-09-23
Posts: 3,409
Website

Re: bot - testing if online operators

In that case you are missing something else I don't know what. So just read documnetation and try simpler workflows first.

Offline

#7 2021-01-26 11:03:50

philip49
New member
Registered: 2021-01-18
Posts: 6

Re: bot - testing if online operators

I think I found it (it works now). The problem exists when:
1) you select the bot in a theme (under the Custom Content TAB)
2) and ALSO set the same bot in the departement

Philip

Offline

Board footer