Live Helper Chat support forum.. Old google groups forum can be found here

You are not logged in.

Announcement

#1 2016-02-29 14:51:54

franskferdinand
Member
Registered: 2015-09-11
Posts: 40

How to select one department to default

Hello, I need to select a department as default (in the list for departments of the widget), at this moment only show the department order to name,
for example:

A_department -> Show for default
B_department
C_department

I need:

C_department -> Show for default
A_department
B_department

Thanks for your help!

Last edited by franskferdinand (2016-02-29 14:53:22)

Offline

#2 2016-02-29 14:57:02

PeopleInside
Administrator
From: Italy
Registered: 2014-04-10
Posts: 3,786
Website

Re: How to select one department to default

Hi franskferdinand,
how are you?

Thank you for your post and your question.
I think (and I AM very happy for this) to be able to help you with that request.

Seems you need order the department.
Since version 2.40 of Live Helper Chat this function are implemented.

Please see this topic:
https://forum.livehelperchat.com/viewto … 6573#p6573

As you can see now, if you enter on settings, live help configuration, department and you edit your department you can set order
in this field: Priority, used for departments sort

so just do:

C_department -> Show for default -> 0
A_department -> 1
B_department  -> 2

Last edited by PeopleInside (2016-02-29 14:58:38)


lol PeopleInside - Live helper chat - free limited forum support!
wink For commercial support or GitHub [see FAQ here]
ops If you want to support this open source project, just donate [see support page]
glasses Something wrong with the forum? [contact a superhero]

Offline

#3 2020-12-20 22:51:06

malaka
Member
Registered: 2017-06-10
Posts: 20

Re: How to select one department to default

PeopleInside wrote:

Hi franskferdinand,
how are you?

Thank you for your post and your question.
I think (and I AM very happy for this) to be able to help you with that request.

Seems you need order the department.
Since version 2.40 of Live Helper Chat this function are implemented.

Please see this topic:
https://forum.livehelperchat.com/viewto … 6573#p6573

As you can see now, if you enter on settings, live help configuration, department and you edit your department you can set order
in this field: Priority, used for departments sort

so just do:

C_department -> Show for default -> 0
A_department -> 1
B_department  -> 2


Hi,
I tried this method. but all chat assigned automatically to the department that I created in LHC installation.

Offline

#4 2020-12-20 23:02:38

PeopleInside
Administrator
From: Italy
Registered: 2014-04-10
Posts: 3,786
Website

Re: How to select one department to default

I Forwarded your message to the chat developer.


lol PeopleInside - Live helper chat - free limited forum support!
wink For commercial support or GitHub [see FAQ here]
ops If you want to support this open source project, just donate [see support page]
glasses Something wrong with the forum? [contact a superhero]

Offline

#5 2020-12-20 23:07:47

malaka
Member
Registered: 2017-06-10
Posts: 20

Re: How to select one department to default

PeopleInside wrote:

I Forwarded your message to the chat developer.

Thank you very much.
due to that default department issue, bots in that 2nd department are not responding automatically to users.
if there is no operators on 2nd department, that department goes to offline, even bots are not responding

thanks again

Offline

#6 2020-12-21 04:44:25

remdex
Administrator
From: Lithuania
Registered: 2012-09-23
Posts: 3,368
Website

Re: How to select one department to default

Malaka, you will have to come to discord channel and ask your question there. As I'm not understanding what exactly you want to do smile

Offline

#7 2020-12-21 09:55:53

malaka
Member
Registered: 2017-06-10
Posts: 20

Re: How to select one department to default

remdex wrote:

Malaka, you will have to come to discord channel and ask your question there. As I'm not understanding what exactly you want to do smile

Sorry for my bad English.
I just said "default department bot" only reply to incoming chats.
that's why ask to change default department
thanks

Offline

#8 2020-12-21 09:59:54

remdex
Administrator
From: Lithuania
Registered: 2012-09-23
Posts: 3,368
Website

Re: How to select one department to default

Sorry,

But I just don't understand in general what's your problem is...

Offline

#9 2020-12-21 10:12:04

malaka
Member
Registered: 2017-06-10
Posts: 20

Re: How to select one department to default

ok big_smile
1. I have two departments on LHC
       

  • Dpt 1

  • Dpt 2

Dpt 1 is created on while LHC installation. now Dpt 1 is the default department. but now we need to change it to Dpt 2.

2. we already integrated RASA bot to LHC.
    Home/System configuration/Departments/Departments list/Dpt 2/Bot Configuration
we followed above path and setup "RASA" as default bot for Dpt 2.

i said that RASA bot is not responding to visitors until Dpt 2 is Default department.

Offline

#10 2020-12-21 10:14:49

remdex
Administrator
From: Lithuania
Registered: 2012-09-23
Posts: 3,368
Website

Re: How to select one department to default

Still unclear.

1. Bot you set by editing department and choose what bot should be responsible for the department.
2. Chat is alwys is started on one department. So make sure you pass on what department chat should be started.

Offline

#11 2020-12-21 10:21:52

malaka
Member
Registered: 2017-06-10
Posts: 20

Re: How to select one department to default

remdex wrote:

Still unclear.

1. Bot you set by the editing department and choose what bot should be responsible for the department.
2. Chat is alwys is started on one department. So make sure you pass on what department chat should be started.

Thank you remdex.

can you please let me know is there any way to set up "Default Department" or change "Default Department"?
I followed these steps.

PeopleInside wrote:

As you can see now, if you enter on settings, live help configuration, department and you edit your department you can set order
in this field: Priority, used for departments sort

but still, nothing changed

Offline

#12 2020-12-22 08:51:03

remdex
Administrator
From: Lithuania
Registered: 2012-09-23
Posts: 3,368
Website

Re: How to select one department to default

For others. Issue was solved by updating LHC and setting other departments as hidden. From now we will set default department the ones who are not hidden.

Offline

#13 2020-12-22 21:45:57

malaka
Member
Registered: 2017-06-10
Posts: 20

Re: How to select one department to default

remdex wrote:

For others. Issue was solved by updating LHC and setting other departments as hidden. From now we will set default department the ones who are not hidden.

Thank you remdex for your valuable time. angel angel

Offline

Board footer