Live Helper Chat support forum.. Old google groups forum can be found here

You are not logged in.

Announcement

#1 2014-01-16 19:57:35

Cris Henderson
Member
Registered: 2014-01-16
Posts: 7

Trying to use GEO-City

I uploaded the MaxMind GeoLite2 City databases or whichever it is (the free one) and i get this error when i try to save as City not country:
Class 'GeoIp2\Record\Subdivision' not found [16-Jan-2014 18:53:52 UTC] PHP Fatal error:  Class 'GeoIp2\Record\Subdivision' not found in /lib/core/lhexternal/GeoIp2/Model/City.php on line 97


https://groups.google.com/forum/#!topic … E6zGeLv-Gk

Offline

#2 2014-01-16 20:27:21

Remigijus Kiminas
Administrator
From: Lithuania
Registered: 2012-09-23
Posts: 2,659
Website

Re: Trying to use GEO-City

Hi,

Just updated regarding this issue. New version article will be available in a few minits.

2014/1/16 Cris Henderson <cr...***.com>

I uploaded the MaxMind GeoLite2 City databases or whichever it is (the free one) and i get this error when i try to save as City not country:

Class 'GeoIp2\Record\Subdivision' not found [16-Jan-2014 18:53:52 UTC] PHP Fatal error:  Class 'GeoIp2\Record\Subdivision' not found in /lib/core/lhexternal/GeoIp2/Model/City.php on line 97



Offline

#3 2014-01-16 20:32:49

Remigijus Kiminas
Administrator
From: Lithuania
Registered: 2012-09-23
Posts: 2,659
Website

Re: Trying to use GEO-City

Implementedhttp://livehelperchat.com/new-version-1.77v-252a.html
If you want just fix in your version you can just make this change:

https://github.com/remdex/livehelperchat/commit/9fa8f29a08e64477d0bb3134ee72ccbbf3a15196



2014/1/16 Remigijus Kiminas <rem...***.com>

Offline

#4 2014-01-16 22:44:40

Cris Henderson
Member
Registered: 2014-01-16
Posts: 7

Re: Trying to use GEO-City

Perfect! Question now is where can I see the more-specific city data when it comes up? Thanks,Cris Henderson
Technology DirectorAPT Media, Inc.
Office: 972.382.3241 x103
Fax: 469.533.1523=======================================================
Confidentiality Notice: The information contained in and transmitted with this communication is strictly confidential, is intended only for the use of the intended recipient, and is the property of Absolute Placement Today, Inc. or its affiliates and subsidiaries. If you are not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any use of the information contained in or transmitted with the communication or dissemination, distribution, or copying of this communication is strictly prohibited by law. If you have received this communication in error, please immediately return this communication to the sender and delete the original message and any copy of it in your possession.
======================================================= From: livehel...***.com [mailto:livehel...***.com] On Behalf Of Remigijus Kiminas
Sent: Thursday, January 16, 2014 1:33 PM
To: livehel...***.com
Subject: Re: Trying to use GEO-City

Offline

#5 2014-01-17 07:07:52

Remigijus Kiminas
Administrator
From: Lithuania
Registered: 2012-09-23
Posts: 2,659
Website

Re: Trying to use GEO-City

In general, it gives just additional data as latitude, longtitude and city name. Which you can in online user info infobox. Just click online user icon in online users list.


2014/1/16 Cris Henderson <cr...***.com>

Offline

#6 2014-01-17 07:09:25

Cris Henderson
Member
Registered: 2014-01-16
Posts: 7

Re: Trying to use GEO-City

For example, it says America/Chicago but im in the Dallas, TX area… just strange. Also, question: I have the live chat box appearing at the bottom right (the green/grey guy icon for online/offfline).. but when I sent private messages, it opens up in the window, not a popup. How can I get this same window (ive customized) to be a js window inline rather than a popup, curious? Thanks,Cris HendersonTechnology DirectorAPT Media, Inc.
Office: 972.382.3241
Fax: 469.533.1523====================================
Confidentiality Notice: The information contained in and transmitted with this communication is strictly confidential, is intended only for the use of the intended recipient, and is the property of Absolute Placement Today, Inc. or its affiliates and subsidiaries. If you are not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any use of the information contained in or transmitted with the communication or dissemination, distribution, or copying of this communication is strictly prohibited by law. If you have received this communication in error, please immediately return this communication to the sender and delete the original message and any copy of it in your possession.
==================================== From: livehel...***.com [mailto:livehel...***.com] On Behalf Of Remigijus Kiminas
Sent: Friday, January 17, 2014 12:08 AM

Offline

#7 2014-01-17 07:15:40

Remigijus Kiminas
Administrator
From: Lithuania
Registered: 2012-09-23
Posts: 2,659
Website

Re: Trying to use GEO-City

1. GEO accuracy is MaxMind stuff not my.2. No idea there, like usually all messages to users opens as invitation to chat.

2014/1/17 Cris Henderson <cr...***.com>

Offline

#8 2014-01-17 07:25:36

Cris Henderson
Member
Registered: 2014-01-16
Posts: 7

Re: Trying to use GEO-City

Last question:Is there a way to pass variables thru the chat, for example, if a user is logged into my site I have their name—can I have this auto-populate where possible (natively, or something?). and if logged out, then prompt? Thanks,Cris HendersonTechnology DirectorAPT Media, Inc.
Office: 972.382.3241
Fax: 469.533.1523====================================
Confidentiality Notice: The information contained in and transmitted with this communication is strictly confidential, is intended only for the use of the intended recipient, and is the property of Absolute Placement Today, Inc. or its affiliates and subsidiaries. If you are not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any use of the information contained in or transmitted with the communication or dissemination, distribution, or copying of this communication is strictly prohibited by law. If you have received this communication in error, please immediately return this communication to the sender and delete the original message and any copy of it in your possession.
==================================== From: livehel...***.com [mailto:livehel...***.com] On Behalf Of Remigijus Kiminas
Sent: Friday, January 17, 2014 12:16 AM

Offline

#9 2014-01-21 06:54:33

Remigijus Kiminas
Administrator
From: Lithuania
Registered: 2012-09-23
Posts: 2,659
Website

Re: Trying to use GEO-City

Hi,
http://livehelperchat.com/pre-filling-form-fields-and-adding-custom-fields-140a.html



2014/1/17 Cris Henderson <cr...***.com>

Offline

#10 2018-04-10 21:47:02

yes0223
Member
Registered: 2018-03-28
Posts: 11

Re: Trying to use GEO-City

I have the same problem, I have the Geo configured, but it does not show me the user's location.
Why is this happening?

1523396475_captura.png


1523396491_captura1.png

Offline

Board footer