Live Helper Chat support forum.. Forum is locked. New place for questions - Github Discussions

You are not logged in.

Announcement

#1 2015-01-17 21:29:39

Zeeshan
Member
From: Pakistan
Registered: 2014-12-08
Posts: 7

Proxy Setting in Qt application

Hello,
How can i set proxy in your Qt application.
Can you guide me in right path.

Thanks

Offline

#2 2015-01-17 21:42:48

remdex
Administrator
From: Lithuania
Registered: 2012-09-23
Posts: 3,661
Website

Re: Proxy Setting in Qt application

Well

Well a the moment i'm using plain qnetwork plugin. I'm afraid you will have to findout yourself how to setup proxy and recompile application.

As for alternative perhaps you can try to set proxy in internet explorer perhaps it will use same settings, but really no idea smile

Offline

#3 2015-01-17 21:49:08

Zeeshan
Member
From: Pakistan
Registered: 2014-12-08
Posts: 7

Re: Proxy Setting in Qt application

i have tried this but not working
QNetworkProxy proxy;
proxy.setType(QNetworkProxy::HttpProxy);
proxy.setHostName("proxy.example.com");
proxy.setPort(1080);
proxy.setUser("username");
proxy.setPassword("password");
QNetworkProxy::setApplicationProxy(proxy);

Offline

Board footer