Live Helper Chat support forum.. Old google groups forum can be found here

You are not logged in.

Announcement

#1 2013-01-04 16:51:23

Danil Dilawar
Member
Registered: 2013-01-04
Posts: 3

No input file specified.

Hi,
I have uploaded the files from "lhc_web" folder on my server's folder but its showing "No input file specified." while visiting install URL:
http://hammersmithairportcars.co.uk/livechat/index.php/install/install/

Please let me know whats the problem here?
Thanks,

https://groups.google.com/forum/#!topic … QzvMn3Y8GQ

Offline

#2 2013-01-04 17:22:03

Remigijus Kiminas
Administrator
From: Lithuania
Registered: 2012-09-23
Posts: 3,518
Website

Re: No input file specified.

Hi,
It's definitely not related with livehelper. I have not seen such error. Looks like PHP misconfiguration...


2013/1/4 Danil Dilawar <danil....***.com>

Offline

#3 2013-01-04 17:36:19

Danil Dilawar
Member
Registered: 2013-01-04
Posts: 3

Re: No input file specified.

I didn't configure anything yet, I have just uploaded files & folders and as per instructions visited the URL below.
Please help me out in this its quite urgent for me.
Thanks,

Offline

#4 2013-01-04 17:38:46

Remigijus Kiminas
Administrator
From: Lithuania
Registered: 2012-09-23
Posts: 3,518
Website

Re: No input file specified.

Sorry, but I really have no idea what's wrong. Like I wrote before, I havn;t seen such error...
The only thing i can suggest, just try to open index file and do echo "asdasd";exit; Perhaps you will find what causes this error.


2013/1/4 Danil Dilawar <danil....***.com>

Offline

#5 2013-01-04 17:48:17

Remigijus Kiminas
Administrator
From: Lithuania
Registered: 2012-09-23
Posts: 3,518
Website

Re: No input file specified.

I'm not sure what hosting you are using but I found this:

http://phpmysqltalk.com/1621-magento-no-input-file-specified-godaddy.html

http://www.concrete5.org/developers/bugs/5-4-2-1/andquotno-input-file-specifiedandquot-error-after-upgrade-to-php/


And it's definitely related to your hosting PHP configuration.

2013/1/4 Danil Dilawar <danil....***.com>

Offline

#6 2013-01-04 21:47:29

Danil Dilawar
Member
Registered: 2013-01-04
Posts: 3

Re: No input file specified.

Thank you so much for the help bro it works now.
Thanks,

Offline

#7 2013-04-29 20:05:29

Pablo Carrau
Guest

Re: No input file specified.

Danil,

I'm having the same issue with GoDaddy - what exactly did you do to fix it? I tried downgrading to PHP v5.2 but that still didn't work.

#8 2013-05-19 08:48:34

sup...@webbossgroup.com
Guest

Re: No input file specified.

Same erorr,Can you walk us through?

On Monday, April 29, 2013 1:05:29 PM UTC-5, Pablo Carrau wrote: Danil,

I'm having the same issue with GoDaddy - what exactly did you do to fix it? I tried downgrading to PHP v5.2 but that still didn't work.

#9 2013-05-19 08:49:07

sup...@webbossgroup.com
Guest

Re: No input file specified.

Can you tell me how you fixed this?
Thanks for your time.

#10 2013-05-19 09:57:58

Remigijus Kiminas
Administrator
From: Lithuania
Registered: 2012-09-23
Posts: 3,518
Website

Re: No input file specified.

Read this.http://livehelperchat.com/godaddy-configuration-tutorial-avoiding-no-input-file-specified-error-119a.html



2013/5/19  <sup...***.com>

Offline

Board footer