Live Helper Chat support forum.. Old google groups forum can be found here

You are not logged in.

Announcement

#1 2019-03-03 15:10:10

nightf
Member
Registered: 2019-02-28
Posts: 12

Overriding a model

Hey,
I added a field to an existing table and edited the suitable model as well in order to retrieve my new field.
I just figured out I edited the core and I wish to achieve the same thing without doing it.
So, I went through the documentation and only found a way to override classes and modules and didn't find a way to override models.

Can somebody help me with this?
Thanks

Offline

#2 2019-03-03 15:13:52

PeopleInside
Administrator
From: Italy
Registered: 2014-04-10
Posts: 3,326
Website

Re: Overriding a model

Hi nightf ,
welcome on the live helper chat forum , thank you for your interest.

Sorry but  models cannot be overriden at the moment.


lol PeopleInside - Live helper chat - free limited forum support!
wink For commercial support or GitHub [see FAQ here]
ops If you want to support this open source project, just donate [see support page]
glasses Something wrong with the forum? [contact a superhero]

Offline

#3 2019-03-03 15:19:23

nightf
Member
Registered: 2019-02-28
Posts: 12

Re: Overriding a model

So, that means that i can override models myself, but i'll have to watch the code if i'd like to update the core.

Am I right or is it not recommended to override models at all?

Offline

#4 2019-03-03 16:19:03

PeopleInside
Administrator
From: Italy
Registered: 2014-04-10
Posts: 3,326
Website

Re: Overriding a model

Hi nightf ,
i believe you are right. Maybe before do any edit made a full folders and database backup so you can resume the installation in the issue case.


lol PeopleInside - Live helper chat - free limited forum support!
wink For commercial support or GitHub [see FAQ here]
ops If you want to support this open source project, just donate [see support page]
glasses Something wrong with the forum? [contact a superhero]

Offline

Board footer