Live Helper Chat support forum.. Old google groups forum can be found here

You are not logged in.

Announcement

#1 2018-10-17 10:58:35

AlexandreSantos
New member
Registered: 2018-10-17
Posts: 3

Redirect chat if department already have one active

hello if all user of a department have on active chat, can i redirect to another department automatically?

Offline

#2 2018-10-17 11:18:14

PeopleInside
Administrator
From: Italy
Registered: 2014-04-10
Posts: 3,123
Website

Re: Redirect chat if department already have one active

Hi, welcome on the live helper chat forum!
Maybe if in one department all operators are busy user should leave a message but not change the department.

You can redirect user if there are no answer, you can set this on the department under the chat transfer workflow (Tab)
You can read the documentation https://livehelperchat.com/documentation-6c.html

If you need more deep support there are commercial support available, more info on my forum signature.


lol PeopleInside - Live helper chat - free limited forum support!
wink For commercial support or GitHub [see FAQ here]
ops If you want to support this open source project, just donate [see support page]

Offline

#3 2018-10-17 14:03:10

AlexandreSantos
New member
Registered: 2018-10-17
Posts: 3

Re: Redirect chat if department already have one active

1539784731_lhc.png

i have this definitions applied but the operator continues to receive the requests.  the text in all boxes correct?

Offline

#4 2018-10-17 14:06:27

PeopleInside
Administrator
From: Italy
Registered: 2014-04-10
Posts: 3,123
Website

Re: Redirect chat if department already have one active

You have set if the department has 1 chat active and another chat arrive will be refused.
Why you set this limit? ( Second field: Maxiumum number of department active chat ) try to leave 0 unlimited.


lol PeopleInside - Live helper chat - free limited forum support!
wink For commercial support or GitHub [see FAQ here]
ops If you want to support this open source project, just donate [see support page]

Offline

#5 2018-10-17 15:12:52

AlexandreSantos
New member
Registered: 2018-10-17
Posts: 3

Re: Redirect chat if department already have one active

i have two departments, dep1 and dep2, each department have only one user, user1 and user2, respectivaly.
The dep1 have prority over dep2, but only can have 1 active chat. All remaining clients when this dep1 is busy are redirected for dep2. and by busy i mean, 1 active chat.

Offline

#6 2018-10-17 15:25:52

PeopleInside
Administrator
From: Italy
Registered: 2014-04-10
Posts: 3,123
Website

Re: Redirect chat if department already have one active

Maybe your customized settings create issue.


lol PeopleInside - Live helper chat - free limited forum support!
wink For commercial support or GitHub [see FAQ here]
ops If you want to support this open source project, just donate [see support page]

Offline

Board footer