Live Helper Chat support forum.. Old google groups forum can be found here

You are not logged in.

Announcement

#1 2015-08-04 16:46:10

Heber Loran
Member
Registered: 2015-07-27
Posts: 9

GEO detectconfiguration

Hi,

when I want to enable the detection of mod_geoip2, the below listed mistake me.

*Country code variable does not exist!
*Country name variable does not exist!


I need to install something extra or some configuration?

Offline

#2 2015-08-04 18:23:14

PeopleInside
Administrator
From: Italy
Registered: 2014-04-10
Posts: 2,799
Website

Re: GEO detectconfiguration

Hi,
yes please download from here the package http://dev.maxmind.com/geoip/geoip2/geolite2/
MaxMind DB binary, gzipped should be good

Country and City and extract only the file mmdb your server in
var/external/geoip/

Thank you!

Last edited by PeopleInside (2015-08-04 18:28:42)


lol PeopleInside - Live helper chat - free limited forum support!
wink For commercial support or GitHub [see FAQ here]
ops If you want to support this open source project, just donate [see support page]

Offline

#3 2015-08-04 21:51:21

Heber Loran
Member
Registered: 2015-07-27
Posts: 9

Re: GEO detectconfiguration

Thanks for your prompt response. And proceed as you indicate to me, but even so I still see the same error

1438724556_capture.png

Offline

#4 2015-08-04 21:53:54

PeopleInside
Administrator
From: Italy
Registered: 2014-04-10
Posts: 2,799
Website

Re: GEO detectconfiguration

Please use MaxMind. Just go on MaxMind tab as you can see in your picture.
Don't use Geoip2


lol PeopleInside - Live helper chat - free limited forum support!
wink For commercial support or GitHub [see FAQ here]
ops If you want to support this open source project, just donate [see support page]

Offline

#5 2015-10-19 14:14:49

scollin
Member
Registered: 2015-10-19
Posts: 2

Re: GEO detectconfiguration

I'm using maxmind but the map is not working. Any clue?

Offline

#6 2015-10-19 16:28:51

JustinUtesch
Member
Registered: 2014-04-13
Posts: 19

Re: GEO detectconfiguration

According to your attached image you are not using MaxMind.

It shows you are using mod_geoip2...

Offline

#7 2015-10-19 16:33:39

scollin
Member
Registered: 2015-10-19
Posts: 2

Re: GEO detectconfiguration

I think you didn't notice that I'm not the author of the thread... but I've got the same problem...
Almost, I see that the geocodeing is ok in the spec of each visitor, but the visitor don't appear on the map...

Offline

#8 2015-10-19 16:45:56

JustinUtesch
Member
Registered: 2014-04-13
Posts: 19

Re: GEO detectconfiguration

Now I see, sorry. Next time you should start a new topic thread. As your issue seems to be different than the OP.

Offline

#9 2018-03-28 22:46:47

yes0223
Member
Registered: 2018-03-28
Posts: 5

Re: GEO detectconfiguration

I have the same problem with GEO, I am trying to use MaxMind, my configuration is the following, but when searching for location it tells me that GEO is disabled1522277162_captura.png



because it happens?

Offline

#10 2018-03-29 09:00:34

PeopleInside
Administrator
From: Italy
Registered: 2014-04-10
Posts: 2,799
Website

Re: GEO detectconfiguration

Hi yes0223,
welcome on the live helper chat forum!

but when searching for location it tells me that GEO is disabled

Can you show with a screenshot also the error?
What step you follow for generate the error?


lol PeopleInside - Live helper chat - free limited forum support!
wink For commercial support or GitHub [see FAQ here]
ops If you want to support this open source project, just donate [see support page]

Offline

#11 2018-04-03 14:11:05

yes0223
Member
Registered: 2018-03-28
Posts: 5

Re: GEO detectconfiguration

The problem I have is that although I enable GEO as shown in the previous screen, it still does not show the user's location.
In fact when I search for location in the chat it indicates that Geo is not enabled.

1522764654_captura2.png


1522764751_captura1.png

Last edited by yes0223 (2018-04-03 14:12:45)

Offline

#12 2018-04-03 14:12:20

PeopleInside
Administrator
From: Italy
Registered: 2014-04-10
Posts: 2,799
Website

Re: GEO detectconfiguration

I have no idea sorry. You can try to ask on github, link on my signature or try different geo location


lol PeopleInside - Live helper chat - free limited forum support!
wink For commercial support or GitHub [see FAQ here]
ops If you want to support this open source project, just donate [see support page]

Offline

#13 2018-04-04 06:30:26

vemi2709
Member
Registered: 2016-10-10
Posts: 9

Re: GEO detectconfiguration

Hi, I'm having exactly the same problem. -VeM-

Offline

#14 2018-04-04 09:46:46

PeopleInside
Administrator
From: Italy
Registered: 2014-04-10
Posts: 2,799
Website

Re: GEO detectconfiguration

You probably need to install bcmath extension. During a new install LHC should alert if this is missed.


lol PeopleInside - Live helper chat - free limited forum support!
wink For commercial support or GitHub [see FAQ here]
ops If you want to support this open source project, just donate [see support page]

Offline

#15 2018-04-10 14:11:57

yes0223
Member
Registered: 2018-03-28
Posts: 5

Re: GEO detectconfiguration

How do you install the bcmath extension that you mention?
I still have the same Geo problem.

Last edited by yes0223 (2018-04-10 14:12:26)

Offline

#16 2018-04-10 14:46:38

PeopleInside
Administrator
From: Italy
Registered: 2014-04-10
Posts: 2,799
Website

Re: GEO detectconfiguration

You can do a search on Google as is server configuration PHP realted smile


lol PeopleInside - Live helper chat - free limited forum support!
wink For commercial support or GitHub [see FAQ here]
ops If you want to support this open source project, just donate [see support page]

Offline

Board footer