Live Helper Chat support forum.. Old google groups forum can be found here

You are not logged in.

Announcement

#1 2019-03-25 14:14:47

hernannes
Member
Registered: 2019-02-26
Posts: 12

When i start the chat show: "You don't has pemission to acess chat"

in my site, i has a login system, after the user has logged, he see the chat, i has created two accounts to test, but the chat work in first account, in second, tell me this message.

1553523262_1111.png

Offline

#2 2019-03-25 14:36:15

hernannes
Member
Registered: 2019-02-26
Posts: 12

Re: When i start the chat show: "You don't has pemission to acess chat"

I fixed this and find a big problem:

I had to block a user, and I did this using the option "block user by ip", this was a problem, since the blocked ip was not the user's, the system blocked the ip of the geolocation system, which for some reason is assigning the same ip to almost all users, basically did not get the actual ip of the user, and blocked almost all users.


EDIT:
before they think that the fact that the same IP is assigned to the two accounts, it was because I test at two of the same place, other users, from other states, are with the same ip as my, and they were blocked, so I created the accounts.

Last edited by hernannes (2019-03-25 14:41:02)

Offline

#3 2019-03-25 16:15:52

PeopleInside
Administrator
From: Italy
Registered: 2014-04-10
Posts: 3,356
Website

Re: When i start the chat show: "You don't has pemission to acess chat"

Hi hernannes , did you solve the issue?
I am not aware of any bug of this type in live helper chat: ban user should ban user IP.


lol PeopleInside - Live helper chat - free limited forum support!
wink For commercial support or GitHub [see FAQ here]
ops If you want to support this open source project, just donate [see support page]
glasses Something wrong with the forum? [contact a superhero]

Offline

#4 2019-03-26 04:08:34

hernannes
Member
Registered: 2019-02-26
Posts: 12

Re: When i start the chat show: "You don't has pemission to acess chat"

I solved the blocking problem (removed ip blocked).

the problem is in the geolocation, it is assigned the ip for part of the clients, including, it marks the wrong country.
So if you block someone, you blocked most of the site visitors,  and I'm using the location file by city, downloaded by the chat itself.

Offline

#5 2019-03-26 09:48:25

PeopleInside
Administrator
From: Italy
Registered: 2014-04-10
Posts: 3,356
Website

Re: When i start the chat show: "You don't has pemission to acess chat"

I cannot understand the situation you are describing.


lol PeopleInside - Live helper chat - free limited forum support!
wink For commercial support or GitHub [see FAQ here]
ops If you want to support this open source project, just donate [see support page]
glasses Something wrong with the forum? [contact a superhero]

Offline

Board footer