Live Helper Chat support forum.. Old google groups forum can be found here

You are not logged in.

Announcement

#1 2020-03-10 17:59:01

vincenzo.r
New member
Registered: 2020-03-10
Posts: 2

Setting GEO MaxMind

Hi, I'm setting up GEO MaxMind tracking, but it won't let me select "User-based city detection, slower". Why? is it an insect?
Thanks for your attention

Offline

#2 2020-03-10 18:02:32

PeopleInside
Administrator
From: Italy
Registered: 2014-04-10
Posts: 3,747
Website

Re: Setting GEO MaxMind

Hi vincenzo.r, welcome on the live helper chat forum!
For the slower option you need download the GeoLite2-City.mmdb from the max-mind website.

Please see:
https://livehelperchat.com/maxmind-loca … -250a.html


lol PeopleInside - Live helper chat - free limited forum support!
wink For commercial support or GitHub [see FAQ here]
ops If you want to support this open source project, just donate [see support page]
glasses Something wrong with the forum? [contact a superhero]

Offline

#3 2020-03-11 08:52:55

vincenzo.r
New member
Registered: 2020-03-10
Posts: 2

Re: Setting GEO MaxMind

Hi, thanks for the quick reply and congratulations to all the staff for the work you do.
I had read the guide but absentmindedly put the files in my main directory var / external / geoip and not inside lhc_web / var ....
Now I have inserted the file correctly and it works perfectly
Thanks again for your availability
Good day
Vincenzo

Offline

#4 2020-03-11 10:20:24

PeopleInside
Administrator
From: Italy
Registered: 2014-04-10
Posts: 3,747
Website

Re: Setting GEO MaxMind

Hi vincenzo.r, thank you very much for the appreciation!
I'm happy to read the issue has been resolved.

Enjoy and have a great time!


lol PeopleInside - Live helper chat - free limited forum support!
wink For commercial support or GitHub [see FAQ here]
ops If you want to support this open source project, just donate [see support page]
glasses Something wrong with the forum? [contact a superhero]

Offline

Board footer