Live Helper Chat support forum.. Old google groups forum can be found here

You are not logged in.

Announcement

#1 2019-03-19 14:00:53

nightf
Member
Registered: 2019-02-28
Posts: 13

Not able to prefill data in chat widget

Hey,
I'm trying to prefill data in chat widget without success.

I have 2 environments, one is for dev (on localhost) where the data is prefilled successfully, and other environment for production (aws) where i can't get to prefill data.
I'm using localhost to see chat widget on both envs using the embedded script (localhost and aws), and i allowed cross-origin (on aws) in order to see chat widget of aws on localhost.

I read the documentation but found no answer (https://livehelperchat.com/pre-filling- … -140a.html)

Do you have any advice?

Offline

#2 2019-03-19 14:02:43

PeopleInside
Administrator
From: Italy
Registered: 2014-04-10
Posts: 3,363
Website

Re: Not able to prefill data in chat widget

Hi nightf ,
sorry i cannot help with that. If you need more deep support you can look at my forum signature.


lol PeopleInside - Live helper chat - free limited forum support!
wink For commercial support or GitHub [see FAQ here]
ops If you want to support this open source project, just donate [see support page]
glasses Something wrong with the forum? [contact a superhero]

Offline

#3 2019-03-20 14:54:46

nightf
Member
Registered: 2019-02-28
Posts: 13

Re: Not able to prefill data in chat widget

Thanks PeopleInside.
I found out something, maybe it'll help you help me.
I found out the prefill works only from same domain. when I use another domain (inspite of allowing cross domain access), it doesn't work.
Maybe you now have some clue that can help me?

Thanks

Offline

#4 2019-03-20 17:17:39

PeopleInside
Administrator
From: Italy
Registered: 2014-04-10
Posts: 3,363
Website

Re: Not able to prefill data in chat widget

I will forward this question to the chat owner remdex. Let's see if there are something we can suggest.


lol PeopleInside - Live helper chat - free limited forum support!
wink For commercial support or GitHub [see FAQ here]
ops If you want to support this open source project, just donate [see support page]
glasses Something wrong with the forum? [contact a superhero]

Offline

#5 2019-03-20 17:20:01

PeopleInside
Administrator
From: Italy
Registered: 2014-04-10
Posts: 3,363
Website

Re: Not able to prefill data in chat widget

Update: sorry at the moment we cannot be sure this is related to live helper chat.
If you need more deep help you can consider links on my forum signature.


lol PeopleInside - Live helper chat - free limited forum support!
wink For commercial support or GitHub [see FAQ here]
ops If you want to support this open source project, just donate [see support page]
glasses Something wrong with the forum? [contact a superhero]

Offline

#6 2019-04-03 11:22:09

nightf
Member
Registered: 2019-02-28
Posts: 13

Re: Not able to prefill data in chat widget

Solution Update: it was a change I had to put in my "htaccess" file, so it can accept "get" params.
Nothing to do with livehelperchat itself.

Thank you very much.

Offline

#7 2019-04-03 15:22:53

PeopleInside
Administrator
From: Italy
Registered: 2014-04-10
Posts: 3,363
Website

Re: Not able to prefill data in chat widget

You are welcome, i'm happy to read you have solved!


lol PeopleInside - Live helper chat - free limited forum support!
wink For commercial support or GitHub [see FAQ here]
ops If you want to support this open source project, just donate [see support page]
glasses Something wrong with the forum? [contact a superhero]

Offline

Board footer