Live Helper Chat support forum.. Forum is locked. New place for questions - Github Discussions

You are not logged in.

Announcement

#1 2015-08-18 09:06:50

jimmywiddle
Member
Registered: 2015-05-14
Posts: 29

Trying to achieve a perfect setup

Hi, Im hopefully almost ready with a perfect setup using your wonderful software smile

I have a main site at http://www.mydomain.com
A secure client area at https://secure.mydomain.com
And livehelp setup at https://secure.mydomain.com/livehelp

Id like to run the livehelp on my main site and client area, so that the chats uses https:// and chats are continued across page refreshes across the main site and client area.

Basically im able to achieve the forced ssl for the chat by ticking on this setting 'Use secure cookie, check this if you want to force SSL all the time' but then my chats are NOT continued across page refreshes.

If I untick this setting, everything works perfect except that on my main site the chat doesn't use ssl (https://) and when clicking to switch from chat popup page to page widget, it doesn't load the widget on the page. On the client area things work perfectly, everything is ssl and chats are continued along page refreshes and switching between widget and chat popup page.

I have also tried ticking 'Disable HTML5 storage' but this seems to create problems also.


My chat configuration misc settings are:

- Set your domain to enable user tracking across different domain subdomains.
mydomain.com

- Please enter explicit http mode. Either http: or https:, do not forget : at the end.
[no-value]

- Use secure cookie, check this if you want to force SSL all the time
[not-ticked]

- Disable HMTL5 storage, check it if your site is switching between http and https
[not-ticked]



Chat embed code - Main site:

<script type="text/javascript">
var LHCChatOptions = {};
LHCChatOptions.opt = {widget_height:340,widget_width:300,popup_height:520,popup_width:500,domain:'mydomain.com'};
(function() {
var po = document.createElement('script'); po.type = 'text/javascript'; po.async = true;
var referrer = (document.referrer) ? encodeURIComponent(document.referrer.substr(document.referrer.indexOf('://')+1)) : '';
var location  = (document.location) ? encodeURIComponent(window.location.href.substring(window.location.protocol.length)) : '';
po.src = 'https://secure.mydomain.com/livehelp/index.php/chat/getstatus/(click)/internal/(position)/bottom_right/(ma)/br/(hide_offline)/true/(check_operator_messages)/true/(top)/350/(units)/pixels/(leaveamessage)/true/(department)/1/(noresponse)/true?r='+referrer+'&l='+location;
var s = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0]; s.parentNode.insertBefore(po, s);
})();
</script>


Chat embed code - Client Area:

<script type="text/javascript">
var LHCChatOptions = {};
LHCChatOptions.opt = {widget_height:340,widget_width:300,popup_height:520,popup_width:500,domain:'secure.mydomain.com'};
(function() {
var po = document.createElement('script'); po.type = 'text/javascript'; po.async = true;
var referrer = (document.referrer) ? encodeURIComponent(document.referrer.substr(document.referrer.indexOf('://')+1)) : '';
var location  = (document.location) ? encodeURIComponent(window.location.href.substring(window.location.protocol.length)) : '';
po.src = '//secure.mydomain.com/livehelp/index.php/chat/getstatus/(click)/internal/(position)/bottom_right/(ma)/br/(hide_offline)/true/(check_operator_messages)/true/(top)/350/(units)/pixels/(leaveamessage)/true/(department)/1/(noresponse)/true?r='+referrer+'&l='+location;
var s = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0]; s.parentNode.insertBefore(po, s);
})();
</script>

Your help would be so much appreciated, many thanks in advance!

Last edited by jimmywiddle (2015-08-18 09:09:47)

Offline

#2 2015-08-18 09:23:47

remdex
Administrator
From: Lithuania
Registered: 2012-09-23
Posts: 3,661
Website

Re: Trying to achieve a perfect setup

Just in embed code generation choose
"Choose prefered http mode"
and choose there https

you will see that po.src will change to https:// instead of //

Use secure cookies can be used only if your site itself is using HTTPS otherwise it won't be able to store cookies.

Offline

#3 2015-08-18 12:10:18

jimmywiddle
Member
Registered: 2015-05-14
Posts: 29

Re: Trying to achieve a perfect setup

Hi, Thanks for your reply! smile

On the embed code for the main site (which I am trying to achieve chat in ssl) I already have https:// for the po.src. (you can see this in my first post)

But for some reason it isn't https:// on the chat popup   .....also when clicking to switch back to the chat widget from the popup chat, the chat widget doesn't load and doesn't load on page refresh (the chat nor the online status) (this is only for the main site the client area works perfect (and Ive just discovered this is only in Internet Explorer, Firefox and Chrome are working))

Offline

#4 2015-08-18 16:07:16

remdex
Administrator
From: Lithuania
Registered: 2012-09-23
Posts: 3,661
Website

Re: Trying to achieve a perfect setup

I see,

I have filled github issue with your case
https://github.com/LiveHelperChat/liveh … issues/747

So you can just monitor it.

Offline

#5 2015-08-18 16:12:08

jimmywiddle
Member
Registered: 2015-05-14
Posts: 29

Re: Trying to achieve a perfect setup

Ok thanks, is that likely to get looked at by anyone do you think? I can send you a link to my site if it helps with testing?

Any ideas why the chat isn't ssl when im using the https:// in the embed code?

Offline

#6 2015-08-20 07:44:09

jimmywiddle
Member
Registered: 2015-05-14
Posts: 29

Re: Trying to achieve a perfect setup

Hi, Im happy to pay you (hopefully its not too much) if can help me work out these couple of issues.

Im not trying to achieve anything thats not possible, right?

Offline

#7 2015-08-20 07:45:21

remdex
Administrator
From: Lithuania
Registered: 2012-09-23
Posts: 3,661
Website

Re: Trying to achieve a perfect setup

If you about an issue most likely i'll take a look until Monday. Just out of time...

Offline

#8 2015-08-20 07:53:17

jimmywiddle
Member
Registered: 2015-05-14
Posts: 29

Re: Trying to achieve a perfect setup

Many thanks! Yes just the issue with IE switching between popup chat and widget.

ALSO running the chat secure/https on my http site.

Im using the embed code as follows with https but it only loads http

You can see it in action here www.mydomain.co.uk/about

Thanks again!


<script type="text/javascript">
var LHCChatOptions = {};
LHCChatOptions.opt = {widget_height:340,widget_width:300,popup_height:520,popup_width:500,domain:'mydomain.co.uk'};
(function() {
var po = document.createElement('script'); po.type = 'text/javascript'; po.async = true;
var referrer = (document.referrer) ? encodeURIComponent(document.referrer.substr(document.referrer.indexOf('://')+1)) : '';
var location  = (document.location) ? encodeURIComponent(window.location.href.substring(window.location.protocol.length)) : '';
po.src = 'https://secure.mydomain.co.uk/livehelp/index.php/chat/getstatus/(click)/internal/(position)/bottom_right/(ma)/br/(hide_offline)/true/(check_operator_messages)/true/(top)/350/(units)/pixels/(leaveamessage)/true/(department)/1/(noresponse)/true?r='+referrer+'&l='+location;
var s = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0]; s.parentNode.insertBefore(po, s);
})();
</script>

Last edited by jimmywiddle (2015-08-23 04:43:02)

Offline

#9 2015-08-20 07:56:42

remdex
Administrator
From: Lithuania
Registered: 2012-09-23
Posts: 3,661
Website

Re: Trying to achieve a perfect setup

Widget content it-self loads based on site protocol. To force widget load in https in chat configuration set:

"Please enter explicit http mode. Either http: or https:, do not forget : at the end."

and just enter https:

Offline

#10 2015-08-20 08:15:00

jimmywiddle
Member
Registered: 2015-05-14
Posts: 29

Re: Trying to achieve a perfect setup

I did try this, it seems when i add explicit mode: https: .. i have problems again in IE

On http://www.mydomain.co.uk/about the chat doesn't load at all

On https://secure.mydomain.co.uk/ everything works perfect even there is NO bug for the switch between chat widget and popup, this also works fine.

?? Your help would be so much appreciated! As I say im happy to pay! smile
Many thanks!!!!

Last edited by jimmywiddle (2015-08-23 04:42:26)

Offline

#11 2015-08-20 08:17:43

remdex
Administrator
From: Lithuania
Registered: 2012-09-23
Posts: 3,661
Website

Re: Trying to achieve a perfect setup

well on my pc (IE) all loads...

Offline

#12 2015-08-20 08:29:57

jimmywiddle
Member
Registered: 2015-05-14
Posts: 29

Re: Trying to achieve a perfect setup

Strange? What version of IE are you using? Im using 10

For me firefox and chrome are perfect.

IE on https://secure.mydomain.co.uk is perfect

IE on http://www.mydomain.co.uk/about the status doesn't show for me at all

BUT if i start the chat on https://secure.mydomain.co.uk then goto http://www.mydomain.co.uk/about the chat loads as it should in the page widget BUT if I close the chat, the status doesn't reappear, also when switching back from popup to page widget the page widget doesn't load.

Once again your help is so much appreciated!!!!!!
Many thanks!!!!!!!!!

Last edited by jimmywiddle (2015-08-23 04:42:01)

Offline

#13 2015-08-20 08:46:55

remdex
Administrator
From: Lithuania
Registered: 2012-09-23
Posts: 3,661
Website

Re: Trying to achieve a perfect setup

This page does not contain any embed code at all. Sorry, but you are just wasting my time big_smile

Offline

#14 2015-08-20 08:49:26

jimmywiddle
Member
Registered: 2015-05-14
Posts: 29

Re: Trying to achieve a perfect setup

So sorry about that its here: (link removed)

(i just edited the post)

Last edited by jimmywiddle (2015-08-23 04:41:13)

Offline

#15 2015-08-20 08:58:28

remdex
Administrator
From: Lithuania
Registered: 2012-09-23
Posts: 3,661
Website

Re: Trying to achieve a perfect setup

You just one more time wasted my time. Your JS hides lhc status...
1440061098_wasted-time.png

Offline

#16 2015-08-20 09:01:52

jimmywiddle
Member
Registered: 2015-05-14
Posts: 29

Re: Trying to achieve a perfect setup

There is a script wow.js that makes the visibility:visible when the element is in view, you can see it working perfectly on everybrowser and on IE using all your settings except explicit mode https: (there are also many divs that have this visibility hidden on the page all appear in the browser fine!)

I have many years experience and have spent a long time on this, I assure you everything is fully tested and im not wasting your time!

Hmm looks like this might be the issue though:
https://github.com/matthieua/WOW/issues/166

Last edited by jimmywiddle (2015-08-20 09:13:09)

Offline

#17 2015-08-20 09:17:28

remdex
Administrator
From: Lithuania
Registered: 2012-09-23
Posts: 3,661
Website

Re: Trying to achieve a perfect setup

And that's exactly i usually do not solve for free these problems. In IE console you would see same warnings smile

Offline

#18 2015-08-20 12:55:47

jimmywiddle
Member
Registered: 2015-05-14
Posts: 29

Re: Trying to achieve a perfect setup

Ye I understand, sorry but it was the way this bug was appearing was making me think it must be your livehelp, but it wasn't!
Im still working on fixing this, once I do ill definetly be making a donation! smile
Thanks so much again!

Offline

#19 2015-08-20 13:47:51

jimmywiddle
Member
Registered: 2015-05-14
Posts: 29

Re: Trying to achieve a perfect setup

Hi again, Not having much luck here, dont know if you can just help me implement this code and ill donate $20 straight away?

Ive attempted both on the your livehelp embed js and /design/customtheme/tpl/lhchat/getstatus.tpl.php which at line 551 contains the status div?

Could you at least help me with the geturl?

Once again your help very much appreciated! Many thanks!




How to fix:

https://github.com/matthieua/WOW/issues/166

In normal browsers Wow automatically detects changes to the DOM like when elements are added dynamically through an AJAX call or elements changed position. IE9 doesn't support this way of detecting changes and you need to call wow.sync manually which re-checks the page for changes to ensure everything is working correctly.

If you're not adding things dynamically (like with AJAX) then you'll be fine and you don't need to call wow.sync. However, if you do load content dynamically simply call wow.sync after the content has been added.


var wow = new WOW();

var request = $.ajax({
    method: "GET",
    url: "http://example.com/test.php"
});

request.done(content) {
    // add your content to the page
    blablabla

    // Synchronise WoW
    wow.sync();
}

Last edited by jimmywiddle (2015-08-20 13:49:15)

Offline

#20 2015-08-22 16:54:17

remdex
Administrator
From: Lithuania
Registered: 2012-09-23
Posts: 3,661
Website

Re: Trying to achieve a perfect setup

See this article and just add your   wow.sync(); to show_widget_cb function callback.
https://livehelperchat.com/integration- … -273a.html

Something like that above embed code

LHCChatOptions.callback = {
show_widget_cb:function(inst){
wow.sync();
}};

Offline

#21 2015-08-23 04:48:12

jimmywiddle
Member
Registered: 2015-05-14
Posts: 29

Re: Trying to achieve a perfect setup

Hi,

Many thanks for your reply.

Wish I could say it was working but unfortunetly it isn't im afraid.

Have tried few different things based on your post but my embed code is as you instructed:


var LHCChatOptions = {};
LHCChatOptions.opt = {widget_height:340,widget_width:300,popup_height:520,popup_width:500,domain:'mydomain.co.uk'};
LHCChatOptions.callback = {
show_widget_cb:function(inst){
wow.sync();
}};
(function() {
var po = document.createElement('script'); po.type = 'text/javascript'; po.async = true;
var referrer = (document.referrer) ? encodeURIComponent(document.referrer.substr(document.referrer.indexOf('://')+1)) : '';
var location  = (document.location) ? encodeURIComponent(window.location.href.substring(window.location.protocol.length)) : '';
po.src = 'https://secure.mydomain.co.uk/livehelp/index.php/chat/getstatus/(click)/internal/(position)/bottom_right/(ma)/br/(hide_offline)/true/(check_operator_messages)/true/(top)/350/(units)/pixels/(leaveamessage)/true/(department)/1/(noresponse)/true?r='+referrer+'&l='+location;
var s = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0]; s.parentNode.insertBefore(po, s);
})();





ps. do you think you could please remove the link to my site in your post (#13 - 2015-08-20 08:46:55) please, many many thanks!

Offline

#22 2015-08-23 06:18:38

remdex
Administrator
From: Lithuania
Registered: 2012-09-23
Posts: 3,661
Website

Re: Trying to achieve a perfect setup

1. Link removed
2. Most likely then you will have to tweak/override https://github.com/LiveHelperChat/liveh … us.tpl.php this template

Offline

#23 2015-08-23 06:21:11

jimmywiddle
Member
Registered: 2015-05-14
Posts: 29

Re: Trying to achieve a perfect setup

Once again many thanks for your time/post.

Although that file is quite overwelming.

Any chance of some help/guidance, please!!!!!?

..Im ready with the $20 smile



ps. Thanks regarding the link

Last edited by jimmywiddle (2015-08-23 06:24:17)

Offline

#24 2015-08-23 06:27:21

remdex
Administrator
From: Lithuania
Registered: 2012-09-23
Posts: 3,661
Website

Re: Trying to achieve a perfect setup

Hi,

Sorry but you will have to figure-out yourself...

Here is how you override template
https://livehelperchat.com/article/view/59

In general this callback i showed you it had to work. Try to put alert and does it show alert once status widget is shown?

You can always also unhide this status widget with simple jquery onload event...

That's all I can help.

Offline

#25 2015-08-23 06:33:16

jimmywiddle
Member
Registered: 2015-05-14
Posts: 29

Re: Trying to achieve a perfect setup

Ok many thanks for your help!

Is only just the wow.sync(); I need to know where to put it?

Im fully aware how to override a template, but many thanks for that link.

Ill look at it further and post a solution here if it helps anyone, once I find it.

Once again many thanks for your help and time with this.

Offline

Board footer